Passphrase Generator

Generate memorable passphrases from randomly combined words, with a live entropy display that shows exactly how strong each option is. The diceware approach proves easy-to-remember and hard-to-crack can coexist.

Step-by-step guide to the Passphrase Generator

  1. Choose how many words make up your passphrase.
  2. Set the separator, hyphen, space, or none, per your target system's rules.
  3. Press generate and read the entropy estimate alongside.
  4. Copy the passphrase into your password manager.

Practical scenarios for the Passphrase Generator

How the Passphrase Generator works under the hood

Each word is drawn uniformly from a fixed word list, so passphrase strength comes from the number of possible combinations: six words from a large list exceed the entropy of most random 12-character passwords while remaining typeable. The entropy display converts your settings into bits so comparisons are honest rather than guessed. Word selection happens locally with browser randomness, and nothing is transmitted.

What the Passphrase Generator does not do

Passphrases are longer to type, which some login fields with short maximum lengths reject; check the target system's rules first.

Common questions about the Passphrase Generator

How many words should I use?
Five to six words from a large list is a strong, memorable baseline for most accounts.

Are random words really stronger than a complex password?
Yes, when chosen uniformly at random; the math favors wordlist entropy over symbol substitutions that cracking tools already model.

Is the passphrase saved anywhere?
No. Generation is local and nothing leaves your browser.

Last reviewed: October 2026.